This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website, PatriciaSargeant.com, and its mirror websites, AuthorOliviaMatthews.com and AuthorReginaHart.com.

I’m committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, such as your name and email address, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the terms set out below.

This policy may change from time to time. Please check this page from periodically to ensure that you are up-to-date with any changes. This policy is effective May 25, 2018.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

* Guest’s name

* Guest’s email address

What I do with the information I gather

I only use this information to add your name and email address to my enewsletter distribution list via my enewsletter subscriber forms. My enewsletter is distributed via MailChimp. You can view MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

Security

I’m committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so. I will only use your personal information to send you information about my books, events and giveaways if you subscribe to my free enewsletter.

You may request details of personal information that I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email me care of [email protected].

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.